Legal Notice

The-Vegan-Club.com 

Legal provider identification:

The-Vegan-Club.com

represented by the managing director: Kerstin Graetz

61. Bridge Street,
HR5 3DJ Kington
United Kingdom

E-Mail: support@the-vegan-club.com

Responsible for content: Kerstin Graetz, address as above.

 

Privacy Regulation:

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed below this text.

 

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the legal notice of this website.

 

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can be, for. E.g. data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page was viewed). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

 

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

 

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions about data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You also have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted under certain circumstances. Details can be found in the data protection declaration under “Right to restriction of processing”.

 

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. Your surfing behaviour is analysed anonymously; surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you.

You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information about these tools and your options for objection in the following data protection declaration.

 

2. General information and mandatory information

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

Note on the responsible body.

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

 

Kerstin Graetz

61. Bridge Street,

HR5 3DJ Kington

United Kingdom

Email: kerstin@graetz.org

 

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

 

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient for this. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

Right to object to the collection of data in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

Special cases exist if the processing is necessary for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or takes place in the exercise of official authority that has been assigned to the person responsible. If the data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. e or f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this data protection declaration. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data concerned, unless we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims (Objection according to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR).

If your personal data are processed in order to operate direct mail, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising, insofar as it is related to such direct mail. We would like to point out that we do not execute so-called profiling. If you object to data processing for direct marketing, your personal data will then no longer be used for direct marketing purposes (objection according to Art. 21 (2) GDPR).

 

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, the data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right to lodge a complaint exists without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Our responsible supervisory authority is the state data protection officer in United Kingdom and can be reached via their website here:

https:// https://ico.org.uk

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator, this site uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http: //" to "https: //" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Information, blocking, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

 

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

• If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the test, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

• If the processing of your personal data happened / happens unlawfully, you can request the restriction of the data processing instead of the deletion.

• If we no longer need your personal data, but you need them to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted instead of being deleted.

• If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR, your interests and ours must be weighed up. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

• If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data - apart from its storage - may only be used with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest processed by the European Union or a member state.

 

Objection to advertising emails

We hereby object to the use of the contact data published as part of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

 

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

 

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

 

Browser type and browser version

• operating system used

• Referrer URL

• Host name of the accessing computer

• Time of the server request

• IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

This data is recorded on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website - the server log files must be recorded for this.

 

contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient for this. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the point of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

Inquiries by email, phone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all personal data derived from it (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) and / or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective Processing the inquiries sent to us.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to receive additional information and/or use additional functions on the site. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be given in full. Otherwise, we will refuse the registration.

For important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or for technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address given during registration to inform you in this way.

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient for this. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data recorded during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

 

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data on the use of our website (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill.

The customer data collected will be deleted after the order has been completed or the business relationship has ended. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

 

Data transfer when concluding a contract for services and digital content

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the credit institute commissioned with the processing of payments.

 

A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, e.g. for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

4. Analysis tools and advertising

1 & 1 Web Analytics

This website uses the analysis services of 1 & 1-Webanalytics. 

The provider is IONOS by 1&1 Limited

Discovery House

154 Southgate Street

Gloucester

GL1 2EX

United Kingdom

Telephone number:

+44 (0) 1452 541 285

Email: info@ionos.co.uk

 

As part of the analyses with 1 & 1, among other things Visitor numbers and behaviour (e.g. number of page views, duration of a website visit, bounce rates), visitor sources (i.e. which page the visitor comes from), visitor locations and technical data (browser and operating system versions) are analysed. For this purpose, 1 & 1 saves the following data in particular:

• Referrer (previously visited website)

• requested web page or file

• Browser type and browser version

• operating system used

• used device type

• Time of access

IP address in anonymized form (is only used to determine the location of access)

According to 1 & 1, data collection is completely anonymized so that it cannot be traced back to individual persons. 1 & 1-Webanalytics does not save cookies.

The storage and analysis of the data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. Further information on data collection and processing by 1 & 1-Webanalytics can be found in the following links:

https:// https://www.ionos.co.uk/terms-gtc/privacy-policy/

 

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have saved for other purposes.

 

ActiveCampaign

This website uses ActiveCampaign to send newsletters. The provider is ActiveCampaign Block D, Iveagh Court, Hardcourt Road, Dublin, 2 IRELAND.

ActiveCampaign is a service with which the newsletter dispatch can be organized and analysed. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving the newsletter (e.g. e-mail address) will be stored on ActiveCampaign 's servers in Ireland.

 

Our newsletters sent with ActiveCampaign enable us to analyse the behaviour of newsletter recipients. Here, inter alia it analyses how many recipients have opened the newsletter message and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it can also be analysed whether a previously defined action (e.g. purchase of a product on our website) has taken place after clicking the link in the newsletter. Further information on data analysis by the ActiveCampaign newsletter is available at: https://www.activecampaign.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

If you do not want an analysis by ActiveCampaign, you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link for this in every newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

 

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the ActiveCampaign servers after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have saved for other purposes.

 

For more information, see the ActiveCampaign data protection provisions at: https://www.activecampaign.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Conclusion of an order processing contract

We have concluded an order processing contract with ActiveCampaign and fully implement the strict requirements of the UK data protection authorities when using ActiveCampaign.

 

6. Plugins and Tools

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data is entered on our website (e.g. in a contact form) by a person or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, length of stay of the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis are forwarded to Google.

 

The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

The data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.

For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google's data protection declaration, see the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

© Copyright. All rights reserved.